Scientific Programme

The ESNM Executive Committee and Scientific Committee are pleased to present the scientific programme for the NeuroGASTRO 2021 virtual meeting. Please note: The programme is still subject to change and confirmation of some speakers and chairs.

SEPTEMBER 02nd

Thursday
Main Room: 08.30 - 22.55
Room 1: 16.00 - 18.00
Room 2: 16.00 - 18.00

Main Room

08.30 - 09.50 POSTGRADUATE COURSE - SESSION 1 How I perform
(Chair: Serhat Bor )
08.30 Oesophageal manometry/HRM/24hr pH (Mark Fox )
08.50 Gastric and small bowel motility (Anthony R. Hobson)
09.10 Anorectal manometry (Emma Carrington)
09.30 POEM (Sarveson Rajkumar)

09.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.20 POSTGRADUATE COURSE - SESSION 2 How I investigate and manage
(Chair: Luis Novais)
11.00 Difficulty of swallowing (Frank Zerbib)
11.20 Abdominal bloating (Fernando Azpiroz)
11.40 Diarrhoea (Goran Hauser)
12.00 Constipation (Maura Corsetti)

12.20 - 14.00 Lunch / 13.00 - 13.15 Posters

14.00 - 15.30 PLENARY 1 - Opening Ceremony
(Chairs: Daniel Pohl, Drug Vasile, Adam D. Farmer)
14.00 Welcome address and opening ceremony (Qasim Aziz)
14.15 Lifetime Achievement Award State of the Art (David Grundy)
14.45 Best Abstract - Basic Science: The many faces of Wnt: a regulator of proliferation, differentiation, and cell death in the enteric nervous system (Peter Neckel)
15.00 State of the Art - Basic Science - Models of Visceral Pain (Beverley Greenwood)

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00 SYMPOSIUM 1 - GORD
(Chairs: Edoardo V. Savarino, Daniel Sifrim)
16.00 Pathophysiology of GORD: Where Are We? (Daniel Sifrim)
16.30 NGS15526-91 Prevalence and Risk Factors of Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease in Bulgaria: an internet-based survey (Radislav Nakov)
16.45 Refractory GORD: How to Manage (Frank Zerbib)
17.15 NGS15594-96 Elevated Cytokine Response in Reflux Hypersensitivity (Pelin Ergun)
17.30 Diagnosis of GORD: Are We Progressing? (Gyawali Prakash)
18.00 - 18.10 Diagnostic testing of esophageal motility – State of the Art 2021 (Introduction: Mark Fox)
18.10 - 20.40 The Chicago Classification version 4.0 (Chair: Peter Kahrilas)
18.10 The first 10 years of the Chicago Classification
(Rena Yadlapati, John E. Pandolfino)
18.40 Protocol: how does it move the field forward?
(Nathalie Rommel, Mark Fox)
19.10 Diagnosis of Achalasia and EGJ Obstruction
(Arjan Bredenoord, Dustin Carlson)
19.40 Diagnosis of Peristaltic Disorders (Rami Sweis)
20.10 Panel Discussion (Moderators: John E. Pandolfino, Mark Fox)*
20.40 - 22.55 The Lyon Classification v 1.0: Towards a Conclusive Diagnosis of Gastro-Esophageal Reflux Disease
(Chair: Daniel Sifrim)
20.40 The Lyon Classification v1.0: Integrating diagnostic methods (Sabine Roman)
21.10 Advanced Analysis of pH-Impedance Studies for GERD Diagnosis (Nicola De Bortoli, Edoardo V. Savarino)
21.40 Bringing it all together: from Diagnosis to Management of Esophageal Disorders (Gwayali Prakash, Geoff Kohn)
22.10 Where do we go from here? (Taher Omari, Michael Vaezi)
22.40 Panel Discussion (Moderators: Ronnie Fass, Daniel Sifrim)*

Room 01

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00 SYMPOSIUM 2 - NEUROGASTRO RESEARCH AT THE CUTTING EDGE
(Chairs: Daniel Keszthelyi, Dan Dumitrascu)
16.00 NGS 15510-84 Differences in symptomatic and
autonomic profiles in co-morbid irritable bowel
syndrome and hypermobile Ehlers-Danlos
Syndrome vs. irritable bowel syndrome alone (Anisa Choudhary)
16.15 NGS15372-90 Sleep quality and insomnia are
associated with a lower quality of life in functional dyspepsia (Fabien Wuestenberghs)
16.30 NGS15491-92 Irritable bowel syndrome and
comorbid conditions: Relevance for symptoms and quality of life? (Elias Immanuel Ordell Sundelin)
16.45 NGS15496-97 In silico-based synergy assessment of the standardized herbal combintion STW 5-II in functional dyspepsia (Gudrun Ulrich-Merzenich)
17.00 NGS1552489 Distinctive plasticity of enteric glial cells in the jejunal mucosa of diarrhoea-prone
Irritable Bowel Syndrome patients with and without
bile acid diarrhoea (Mercé Albert-Bayo)
17.15 NGS15581-92 Long-term clinical efficacy and GERD rate of per-oral endoscopic myotomy (POEM) in the treatment of esophageal motility disorders: a systematic review and meta-analysis (Gaia Pellegatta)
17.30 NGS15576-96 Network Modelling in Chronic Constipation (Rebekah Rajiah)
17.45 NGS15538-94 Gastrointestinal Permeability and
Exercise intensity: Implications for anxiety and the gut-brain-axis (Jason Martin)

Room 02

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00 SYMPOSIUM 3 - IMAGING & THE EVALUATION OF DYSMOTILITY
(Chairs: Alex Menys, Katja Kovacic)
16.00 Imaging the Stomach (Heather Fitzke)
16.30 NGS15553-91 Retention of Small Bowel Video Capsule Endoscopy- Experience of an Irish Tertiary Referral Centre (Siofra Bennett)
16.45 Imaging the Small Bowel (Catharina Sophia de Jonge)
17.15 NGS15474-93 When gut feelings teach the brain to fear pain: Context-dependent interoceptive pain-related learning and extinction in experimental visceral pain (Adriane Icenhour)
17.30 Imaging the Colon (Caroline Hoad)

* pre-recorded

SEPTEMBER 03rd

Friday
Main Room: 09.00 - 21.00
Room 1: 16.00 - 18.00
Room 2: 16.00 - 18.00

Main Room

09.00 - 10.30 PLENARY 2
(Chairs: Giovanni Barbara, Qasim Aziz)
09.00 Local immune response to food antigens and their relation to meal-induced abdominal pain (Guy Boeckxstaens)
09.30 Best abstract - Translational Science: The combined faecal short-chain fatty acids and microbiota profile predicts the response to a glutenfree diet in irritable bowel syndrome (Joost Algera)
09.45 Best abstract - Clinical Science: Efficacy and timing of a blinded powder reintroduction in IBS patients on a low FODMAP diet (Karen Van den Houte)
10.00 Psychological factors in IBS/FGID (Magnus Simren)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.45 SYMPOSIUM 4 - CLINICAL MANAGEMENT OF FAECAL INCONTINENCE AND CONSTIPATION
(Chairs: Mark Scott, Natalia Zarate-Lopez)
11.00 Epidemiology of, and risk factors for pelvic floor disorders (Susanna Walter)
11.30 Poster of Distinction - High Amplitude Propagated Contractions With Glycerin Versus Bisacodyl: A Within Subject Comparison In Children Undergoing Colonic Manometry (Sherief Mansi)
11.45 New insights into the pathophysiology of faecal incontinence: challenging dogma (Charles Knowles)
12.15 Contemporary investigation and management of chronic constipation (Ugo Grossi)

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch / 12.45 - 13.00 Posters

13.15 - 14.00 INDUSTRY LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
13.15 Is it worth reviewing the literature of long-established drugs? The lessons from recent bisacodyl and hyoscine butylbromide reviews. (Maura Corsetti)
  20-25 min speech followed by a Q+A
14.00 - 15.30 SYMPOSIUM 7 - TRAINEES SYMPOSIUM
(Chair: James Ruffle)
14.00 The Rome Process (Jan Tack)
14.15 How to Get Published in NGM (Stephen Vanner)
14.30 Top Tips on How To Excel as a Basic Scientist in NG&M (Kirsteen Browning)
14.45 Top Tips on How to Excel as a Clinical Scientist in NG&M (Daniel Pohl)
15.00 Trainees Prize: Impact of ciprofloxacin exposure on small bowel excitatory and inhibitory neuromuscular pathways in young adult mice (Silvia Cerantola)
15.15 How To Write a Successful Grant Application (Maura Corsetti)

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00 SYMPOSIUM 10 - EUROPEAN GUIDELINES ON GASTROPARESIS & FD
(Chairs: Jan Tack, Hans Tornbolm)
16.00 FD Guidelines (Agata Mulak)
16.45 Beyond the FD Guidelines (Jolien Schol)
17.30 Gastroparesis Guidelines (Jan Tack)
18.00 - 19.30 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM - The London Classification: Diagnostic testing of anorectal function - State of Art 2021
(Chair: Henriette Heinrich)
18.00 The long road from Chicago to London: developing a consensus classification for diagnosis of disorders of anorectal function (Mark Fox)
18.10 The London Classification: how does it move the field forward? (Emma Carrington)
18.40 What is missing in the London Classification? (Anton Emmanuel)
19.00 Where do we go from here? (Francois Mion)
19.20 Panel Discussion (Moderator: Charles Knowles)*
19.30 - 20.10 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM - The London Classification: What are the best tests available for the assessment of evacuation disorders?
(Chair: Emma Carrington)
19.30 It’s manometry and the balloon expulsion test! (Henriette Heinrich)
19.50 It’s defecography! (Francesca Maccioni)
20.10 - 21.00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM - The London Classification: Putting it all together: identifying the causes of anorectal symptoms
20.10 Identifying the causes of symptoms: phenotypic variation in faecal incontinence (Natalia Zarate-Lopez)
20.30 Identifying the causes of symptoms: phenotypic variation in constipation (Rebecca Burgell)
20.50 Panel Discussion (Moderator: Maura Corsetti)*

Room 01

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.45 SYMPOSIUM 5 - GENETICS IN FGID
(Chairs: Mauro D‘Amato, Alexandra Zhernakova)
11.00 GWAS in FGIDs - Quo vadis? Experiences from the Bellygenes Team (Mauro D‘Amato)
11.30 NGS15373-91 RNA Sequencing of the Oesophageal Mucosa of Patients with Heartburn Identifies Dendritic Cell Population in Functional Heartburn (Ahsen Ustaoglu)
11.45 Epigenetics in IBS – Status quo (Lin Chang)
12.15 Gut microbiome, host genetics, and gut health (Alexandra Zhernakova)

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch / 12.45 - 13.00 Posters

14.00 - 15.30 SYMPOSIUM 8 - VISCERAL PAIN MECHANISMS
(Chairs: Madusha Peiris, David Reed)
14.00 Role of microbiota on visceral pain mechanisms (Siobhain O’Mahony)
14.30 NGS15045-87 Direct optogenetic stimulation of smooth muscle cells to control gastric contractility (Markus Vogt)
14.45 NGS15544-91 IL-1-dependent enteric gliosis guides intestinal inflammation by modulating
macrophage activation (Reiner Schneider)
15.00 Opioid receptors in visceral pain pathways (Nestor N. Jimenez-Vargas)

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00 SYMPOSIUM 11 - MICROBIOTA
(Chairs: Niall Hyland, Siobhain O’Mahony)
16.00 Microbiota-Gut-Brain Axis (Gerard Clarke)
16.30 NGS15521-86 Decoding Early-Life Stress-induced Comorbidities: Susceptibility to Different Domains of Altered Microbiota-Gut-Brain Axis Signaling (Valentina Caputi)
16.45 TLR receptors and Parkinson‘s Disease (Aletta Kraneveld)
17.15 NGS15495-96 Integrated faecal microbiome-metabolome signatures reflect stress and serotonin metabolism in Irritable Bowel Syndrome (Zlatan Mujagic)
17.30 Microbial metabolite-ENS interactions (Pieter Vanden Berghe, Candice Fung)

Room 02

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.45 SYMPOSIUM 6 - OPIOIDS AND THE GI TRACT
(Chairs: Adam D. Farmer, Asbjoern M. Drewes)
11.00 Basic Aspects of Opioids (Peter Holzer)
11.30 NGS15571-91 Contractility patterns and gastrointestinal movements monitored by a combined magnetic tracking and motility testing unit: a single case pilot study (Mark Esben Bolvig)
11.45 What can experimental models of OIC in humans add? (Asbjoern M. Drewes)
12.45 Management of Opioid induced Constipation (Adam D. Farmer)

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch / 12.45 - 13.00 Posters

14.00 - 15.30 SYMPOSIUM 9 - OVERLAP DISORDERS IN NEUROGASTROENTEROLOGY
(Chairs: Christina Brock, Adam D. Farmer)
14.00 Rheumatology - Joint Hypermobility and EDS (Asma Fikree)
14.30 Neurology - Parkinson manifestations in the Gut (Roberto De Giorgio)
15.00 Diabetes - Motility Disturbances in Diabetes (Christina Brock)

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee Break

16.00 - 18.00 SYMPOSIUM 12 - CLINICAL TRIALS - WHAT‘S HOT & WHAT‘S NEW
(Chairs: Frank Zerbib, Jordi Serra)
16.00 What‘s New in IBS (Alexander Ford)
16.30 NGS1548696 Placebo response in pharmacological
trials in patients with functional dyspepsia – a systematic review and meta-analysis (Daniel Keszthelyi)
16.45 What‘s New in Achalasia (Arjan Bredenoord)
17.15 NGS15542-89 Symptoms and duodenal mucosal integrity of functional dyspepsia patients are improved by the low FODMAP diet (Karen Van den Houte)
17.30 What‘s New in GORD (Ronnie Fass)

* pre-recorded

SEPTEMBER 04th

Saturday
Main Room: 09.00 - 16.15
Room 1: 10.30 - 15.30
Room 2: 11.00 - 12.45

Main Room

09.00 - 10.30 SYMPOSIUM 13 - ROME FOUNDATION
(Chairs: Jan Tack, Magnus Simren)
09.00 Rome Foundation: current and future activities (Jan Tack)
09.30 Food and reactions to food (Magnus Simren)
09.50 Infection and microbiota (Giovanni Barbara)
10.10 Neurotransmitters (Jan Tack)

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch / 12.45 - 13.00 Posters

14.00 - 15.30 SYMPOSIUM 16 - CLINICAL MANAGEMENT OF PATIENTS WITH SWALLOWING AND REFLUX SYMPTOMS
(Chairs: Mark Fox, Martin Buckley)
14.00 Clinical investigation of oesophageal symptoms: who and when to refer, and for what test? (Rami Sweis)
14.30 Identifying the causes of symptoms and directing effective treatment: pharyngeal and oesophageal motility disorders (Nathalie Rommel)
15.00 Identifying the causes of symptoms and directing effective treatment: it‘s not always reflux disease (Edoardo V. Savarino)
15.30 - 16.15 CLOSING CEREMONY & PRICE GIVING
(Chair: Drug Vasile)
15.30 CLOSING CEREMONY (Qasim Aziz)

Room 01

10.30 - 13.15 SYMPOSIUM 14 - A Breath of Fresh Air: introducing the First Consensus European Guidelines for Hydrogen and 13C Breath Testing (Chairs: Jutta Keller, Heinz Florian Hammer)
10.30 Welcome (Heinz Florian Hammer)

Testing and Treating Carbohydrate Malabsorption and Intolerance

10.35 Referral for breath tests: which patients and which tests? (Jutta Keller)
10.50 Carbohydrate malabsorption and intolerance testing: Performance and Interpretation (Johann Hammer)
11.05 Carbohydrate malabsorption and intolerance testing: Clinical relevance (Heinz F. Hammer)
11.20 Dietary treatment of food intolerance: what is (still) on the menu? (Miranda Lomer)
11.30 Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth: which patients and which tests? (Loris Lopetuso)
11.45 13C-breath tests: sophisticated methodology, simple performance (Paul Afolabi)
12.00 13C-breath tests: disorders of gastric function and H. pylori infection (Kristin Verbeke)
12.15 13C-breath tests: pancreatic function and novel applications (J. Enrique Dominguez-Munoz)
12.30 Assessment of intestinal motility and transit: which technology provides the information we need? (Carolina Malagelada)
12.45 Discussion Q&A (Moderator: Mark Fox)*
14.00 - 15.30 SYMPOSIUM 17- ADVANCES IN BASIC NEUROGASTROENTEROLOGY (Chairs: Rene van den Wijngaard, Benedicte de Winter)
14.00 Mucines barrier function (Annemieke Smet)
14.30 Epithelial neuronal communication (Kathryn Albers)
15.00 Enteric Glial Cells in Intestinal Homeostasis, Immunity and Tissue Repair (Vassilis Pachnis)

Room 02

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.45 SYMPOSIUM 15 - ELECTRICAL STIMULATION IN FGID (Chairs: Bruno Bonaz, Guillaume Gourcerol)
11.00 Recent Advances on Gastric Electrical Stimulation (Hans Tornbolm)
11.30 NGS15575-95 Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve Stimulation as a Potential Treatment in Functional Gastrointestinal Disorders: A Meta-Analysis of Neuroimaging Evidence (Rebekah Rajiah)
11.45 NGS15551-89 Influence of sacral parasympathetic
and thoracolumbar sympathetic nerve electrical stimulation on colonic motility in anesthetized Yucatan male pigs (Muriel Larauche)
12.00 NGS15606-90 Antroduodenal contractile function
is diminished in type 1 diabetes with autonomic dysfunction: A novel analysis from wireless motility capsule pressure recordings (Anne-Marie Wegeberg)
12.15 VNS: potential therapeutic implications in GI diseases (Bruno Bonaz)

12.45 - 14.00 Lunch / 12.45 - 13.00 Posters

* pre-recorded